Warehouse, Stair Haven

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Parish: Old Luce

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Glenluce

Mid 19th century. 3-storey, 3-bay former grain store. Rubble;

W elevation rendered. Roughly shaped granite quoins and lintels; some whinstone lintels. Red sandstone cills.

N ELEVATION: brick segmental cart-arch to right of centre at ground floor, with windows flanking to right and in bay at centre; door in bay to left, with window flanking to left. Square windows at 2nd floor.

S ELEVATION: 2-storey, 3-bay; largely overgrown (1991). Door at centre at ground floor, window in bay to right and probably in bay to left. Gabled hoist door at centre at 1st floor; window in bays to left and right.

E AND W ELEVATIONS BLANK: Rubble wall adjoined to left of W elevation. Purple slates to piended roof. Red sandstone ridging.

Statement of Interest

The Store originally served the harbour of Stair Haven; the remains of the rubble pier are situated to the south-west. Stair Haven was formerly known as the Crow's Nest.