Gass Farm

A Category C Listed Building in New Luce, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: New Luce

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Balminnoch

Description

Later 19th century, probably incorporating earlier fabric. Double byre range and calf shed. Rubble. Deep yellow brick arch rings and margins. Granite quoins. Segmental-arched windows. Small grey slates. Red sandstone coped skews. Gableheads raised to terminate raised ridge ventilators. CALF SHED: round-arched cart-entrance to N, with oculus in gablehead. Oculus in gablehead to S. 6 bays to E, with doors in penultimate bays and windows in remaining bays.

BYRE RANGE: M-gabled to W, with entrance to both gables and oculus in both gableheads. 7 windows and door to right to S. Earlier gabled and piended barn (?) adjoined to left to E, modern building adjoined to right. Round-arch in higher gable to left to N, door to left and

7 windows. Single storey range to S, containing cottage.

Gass Farm is similarly detailed to Former Stables, Torwood House (see separate listing).