Post Office, The Crescent, Town Yetholm

A Category C Listed Building in Kelso and District, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Yetholm

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Kirk Yetholm

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey and attic house at end of irregular terrace. Rubble whinstone with stugged sandstone ashlar to principal E elevation. Raised surrounds to openings; tabs to ground floor windows: long and short quoin.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced glazed timber porch to centre; panelled door; letterbox fanlight; recessed blank panel over porch; bipartite boxdormer at attic above. Single windows in bays to outer left and right; pedimented dormers at attic above.

S ELEVATION: bipartite window with timber mullion to outer left; single window to centre.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: catslide roof with bipartite piend-roofed dormer to outer right. Single window at ground to left.

4-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; coped and rendered gablehead stack to S; corniced mutual stack to N; moulded eaves guttering; moulded iron hopper; gabletted block skewputts.

Statement of Interest

Part of B Group formed by terrace between Craiglea and Twizel House. Marked on OS 1898 as the Police Station.