Moonfleet Clinic, the Lodge

A Category C Listed Building in Terregles, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Castle Douglas and Crocketford

Parish: Terregles

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Terreglestown

Description

Earlier 19th century and later. Single storey Gothick lodge, extended at side and rear in later 20th century. Principal front to drive bowed with 3-pointed-arched windows, with common cill and hoodmould, flanked by narrow lancets with hoodmoulds. To left set-back porch with pointed-arched door and hoodmould. Original south elevation modified by insertion of 5-light bow window.

Single original chimney stack with upper part on skew. Replacement glazing. Graded slate piended roof with prominent eaves.

Built as the lodge for Terregles House (demolished 1965).

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2017. Previously listed as 'Moonfleet Clinic, The Lodge'.