Ivy Cottage, Ulbster

A Category C Listed Building in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Parish: Wick

Traditional County: Caithness

Thrumster

Description

Later to late 19th century, single storey cottage raised to include attic, 1931, with adjoining byre (listed separately) forming L-plan group. Harled. Running NW-SE. SW elevation 3-bay with door at centre masked by gabled timber porch; small windows flanking and gabled timber dormers above, breaking eaves. NW elevation with small window at ground to right; SE elevation with later, single storey gabled addition to left and corner of byre to outer left. Rear elevation largely blank with small window at centre. 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates and stone ridge. Harled gablehead stacks.

GARDEN WALLS: rubble coped rubble walls; wire fencing to NE and SE.

Good example of traditional house and byre grouping.