Hand Crane, Isleornsay Harbour Pier, Skye

A Category B Listed Building in Eilean á Chèo, Highland

Electoral Ward: Eilean á Chèo

Parish: Sleat

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Isleornsay

Description

c1800. Drystone rubble pier, linked to sea-wall of similar but simpler construction forming quayed edge to small bay. Surface of pier now surfaced in cobbles set in cement mortar. Cast and wrought-iron hand

crane with wooden jib mounted on post and plinth at pier end. Well on quay with circular rubble cope. Small square pyramid-roofed doocot at N end of quay, with lime-washed rubble walls and slate roof.

Statement of Interest

A very good example of a pier built to serve a shop, claimed to be the largest on the western seaboard for a considerable distance. The land crane is a rare example of a once common type.