Torwood Cottage, Armadale Road, Rhu

A Category B Listed Building in Rhu, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rhu

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Rhu

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey and attic over raised basement, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, symmetrical villa. Cream harling with sandstone ashlar dressings and margins. Base course, band course, quoin strips. Projecting bracketted eaves.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 bays. Stone steps and platt to door at centre of principal floor, cast-iron balusters. Glazed, trellised lean-to porch, panelled door; panelled vestibule door with 6-pane upper glazing. Blank, shield above door; gable breaking eaves over centre bay, exposed rafters. Large flanking windows, both with block pediment (louvred wooden shutters). Narrow fixed 3-pane lights on either side of steps to basement, large window to outer right. 2 gabled dormers symmetrically disposed.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay, windows symmetrically disposed at principal floor; smaller barred window at ground. Barred window at ground outer right on left return, 2 windows to left. Single storey wing advanced to outer left, single window to right of W elevation and 2 windows on N elevation.

E ELEVATION: 3 windows symmetrically disposed at principal floor; door at centre ground with lean-to glazed porch. Block advanced to outer right, window in left return, blank wall to E.

12-pane sash and case windows, thick astragals. Grey slate piend and platformed roof. Coped, shouldered, wallhead stack, ridge stack on wing.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

GARDEN SHED: single storey, rubble with ashlar margins; quoins strips. 2 windows to W. Grey slate piend and platform roof.

Torwood Cottage is shown on the 1st edition map.