Community Centre, Hall Road, Rhu

A Category B Listed Building in Rhu, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rhu

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Rhu

Description

1905. Single storey and attic, L-plan Arts and Crafts hall and reading room with Baronial details; reading room running N-S, hall running E-W, united at re-entrant angle by canted porch. Grey harl with ashlar margins and details. Timber eaves.

READING ROOM: rectangular-plan running N-S linked to hall at re-entrant angle. Asymmetrical, advanced, crowstepped gable to N. Canted bay at ground off- centre to left; base course; 4 windows, timber mullions, half bell-cast roof. 2 windows directly above; small window to right; stepped ashlar moulding deliniating outer right corner of gable and continuing as moulding below eaves at right return. Bipartite window with broad mullion at right return; narrow door to outer right; chamfered surround, lintel with raised lettering 'Reading Room'; panelled door with plate glass letterbox fanlight. 5 asymmetrical bays separated by buttresses to return left.

HALL: rectangular-plan running E-W. Canted entrance porch with partly-battlemented parapet in re-entrant angle of L-plan facing N; segmental-headed door, chamfered, polished stone, lugged surround; fixed 10-pane segmental fanlight; 2-leaf, vertically panelled door; small window to left facet of porch. 2-bay block to right divided by simple buttress; bipartite windows, stone mullion.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 5, near-symmetrical bays divided by simple, stepped buttresses. Boarded door to outer left; 3 symmetrical bays at centre; segmental-headed tripartite windows directly under eaves, timber mullions. Smaller tripartite to outer right.

8-pane sash and case windows; 4 over 6 pane sash and case canted window. Green slate roof, steeply-pitched roof falling to

catslide on N elevation of main block; ventilator fleche at centre

of roof, square lead base, louvred timber main body and lead spirelet with finial. Coped, rendered, wallhead stack, squat circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: rubble and harl pointing boundary wall with semi-circular coping. Stocky, squat drum pier with conical cap.

The community hall is a fine example of the Scottish Arts and Crafts style.