Dalarne House And Orwell Lodge, Pier Road, Rhu

A Category B Listed Building in Rhu, Argyll and Bute

Parish: Rhu

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Rhu

Earlier 19th century with some later alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay

near-symmetrical villa with later 4th bay addition to right. Rectangular-plan house. Cream painted harl with sandstone margins and dressings. Base course; quoin strips; raised cills. Projecting bracketted eaves.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay symmetrical block with taller advanced 4th bay addition to outer right. Door at centre of 3-bay block, stone steps and parapet; heavy, timber block pedimented doorcase, 2-leaf panelled door; window above. Symmetrical flanking bays. Advanced block to outer right, full-height, ashlar, projecting gabled tripartite window, chamfered reveals, breaking eaves at centre.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3-bay block to left with advanced block and additions to right. Entrance in penultimate bay, boarded door, large plate glass fanlight. Advanced block to right with half-piend roofed addition advanced at ground left.

NW ELEVATION: asymmetrical 2-bay block with advanced wings to right and left. Door at centre with flanking windows; 2 windows at 1st floor. Block to right with single storey, flat-roofed extension. Door at centre of left return of single storey projection, flanking windows. Advanced block to outer left, modern flat-roofed extention with cast-iron balcony, large picture window; modern sliding doors at 1st floor.

SE ELEVATION: single storey, lean-to, timber, glazed porch/conservatory; 2-leaf, part-glazed door on SW side. 3 windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor, that to outer left blind.

12-lying-pane glazing; 3-pane for projecting window on entrance front and on SE elevation; 10-pane sash and case window at rear. Grey slate piend and platform roof with lead flashings. Tall, corncied wallhead stacks, octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: low rubble boundary wall with harl pointing, semi-circular coping. Small piers with drum cap.

Statement of Interest

The house is shown on the 1st edition map but was then named Dalavon. The house is now subdivided into 2 separate dwellings, Dalarne and Orwell Lodge.