1-4 Laggary House, Pier Road, Rhu

A Category B Listed Building in Rhu, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rhu

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Rhu

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 4-bay, rectangular-plan Italianate house with campanile towers to SW and NE. Coursed, honey-coloured ashlar sandstone with sandstone dressings and margins; chamfered and moulded reveals; stone mullions. Base course; channelled base and plinth to SW; string courses; quoin strips; eaves band. Projecting, bracketted eaves. Pierced, sandstone balconies on decorative consoles.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 4 asymmetrical bays, 3-bay main block with recessed bay to outer left. 3-stage, campanile tower to outer right; window at ground, window with balcony at principal floor; tripartite arcaded window with balcony at upper stage. Bay to left recessed with advanced open porch, shouldered arches, decorative balustrade at right and left sides; supports balustraded parapet forming balcony for 1st floor window. Tripartite door, 2-leaf panelled with lying-pane sidelights; deeply- set, glazed vestibule door. 2-bay symmetrical block to left, 2 windows at ground with small window at centre, 2 windows at 1st floor. Lower block to outer left, window at ground right, 2 windows at 1st floor.

SW (GARDEN) ELEVATION: 5 bays; 3-stage campanile to outer left, tripartite window at ground, single window at 1st floor, both with panelled aprons, corbelled cills; entablature supported on consoles at principal floor. Tripartite, arcaded window at 3rd stage; balcony. Lower, slightly recessed 3 bay block to right; canted window at centre, flanking blind windows. Balustraded parapet on dentil brackets under 3 symmetrically disposed 1st floor windows; decorative stone brackets on eaves band. Taller block to outer right, window at ground, tripartite

window at 1st floor, balcony; pentice, consoled slab coping.

SE ELEVATION: 7 asymmetrical bays with single storey block to outer right (supports timber bridge from embankment to prinicpal floor level at NE side). 3 bay block to outer left; advanced bay at centre, tripartite window at ground, single window at 1st floor, balcony and entablature. Flanking bays, blank to left, window at 1st floor to right bay. Lower 3 bay block to right, windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor, united by balcony. Door at ground left, decorative cast-iron balustrade to right. Panelled door, canopy on cast-iron brackets resting on sandstone corbels; 4-pane fanlight window above.

2 windows to right. 3-stage campanile tower to right, window at ground, tripartite window at 1st floor, balcony; 3 windows at 3rd stage. Single storey block, 3 windows symmetrically disposed; timber access bridge above.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey, modernised, dry dash block to outer left with campanile rising behind. Main block harled with sandstone dressings and margins. Single storey, link block to right of campanile, door at ground, centre bipartite, narrow window to right. Advanced block to right; door, now blocked as window at centre; flanking windows; window to outer left at 1st floor. Single storey, flat roofed block detached to NW. Sandstone to NW & SW, rendered SE. Originally joined in long single storey range to block at NE.

8-pane sash and case windows, 4-lying-pane glazing; Grey slate piend and platformed roof; piend roofed campanile. Broad, sandstone, corniced wallhead and ridge stacks.

INTERIOR: wainscot hall with egg and dart corncie; entablatures over door. Black marble chimneypiece with blue fire glazed tiles; wooden, pedimented centrepiece above. Compartmentalised ceiling with floral motif at centre of each panel. Cantilevered, stone staircase; decorative cast iron balusters; leaded stair window with stained glass armorial details; octagonal, leaded cupola over landing.

Statement of Interest

The ground on which the villa now stands was feued in 1831 by Alexander Colquhan, but the house itself dates from the mid 19th century. Laggary House is now divided into 4 flats and the grounds have been developed for housing. Laggary Lodge, the original lodge to the house is listed separately.