Armadale, Rhu Road, Rhu

A Category B Listed Building in Rhu, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rhu

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Rhu

Description

Earlier 19th century with some modern additions. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan villa. Cream harling with honeycoloured sandstone dressings and margins. Chamfered reveals; base course; quoin strips. Projecting bracketted eaves.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay, near-symmetrical block. Gable breaking eaves at centre bay; delicate, cast-iron, open- work porch at ground, timber roof; 2-leaf panelled doors; half-glazed vestibule doors with large 4-lying-pane fanlight. Tall window with block pediment at 1st floor. Slightly projecting, square bay window to left; moulded corbels supporrt cast-iron window guard/ window box at 1st floor window. Triparite, ashlar mullioned window at ground to right at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: broad, advanced gabled bay to outer right; full-height, sandstone, canted window; centre window tripartite upper panes, plate glass lower; 4-lying-pane for sidelights. Lower 3-bay block to left, bay grouped to right. 2 windows symmetrically disposed to left, French- doors to right. Windows at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: broad gable, windows symmetrically disposed to outer left; narrow window at ground to outer right. Dry-dashed ashlar coped wall to left; panelled door with rectangular fanlight to right; 2 windows (12-pane sash and case) at centre; wall terminates in round-arched pedestrian gateway with elaborate wrought-iron gate; gives access from entrance front to W.

N ELEVATION: gable to left, single window at 1st floor; single window at right return. Recessed asymmetrical block to right. Modern, flat-roofed, timber and dry dash, garage block extends to outer right.

4- over 6-lying-pane glazing. Grey slate roof; paired, pedestalled and corniced ridge stacks; broad stack at W end; octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: cast-iron balustrade to stair; plain plasterwork.

Statement of Interest

The land where Armadale stands was known as Lagarie Croft and belonged to the Buchanan family. The villa is shown on the 1st edition map but without the wing to the N.