Ardencaple Hotel Including Former Stables, Rhu Road Lower, Rhu

A Category A Listed Building in Rhu, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Ardencaple Hotel Including Former Stables, Rhu Road Lower, Rhu

Listing Name: Rhu Village, Rhu Road Lower, Ardencaple Hotel with Former Stables, Cottage Outbuildings and Boundary Wall

Also known as: Rhu, Rhu Road Lower, Ardencaple Hotel, Former Cottage
Ardencaple Hotel
Ardencaple Hotel, Helensburgh

Location: Rhu

County: Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rhu

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Rhu

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey, 3-bay, Classical, rectangular-plan block with flanking single storey, advanced, pedimented pavilions. Painted stucco with painted ashlar margins and dressings. Base course, eaves cornice and band, quoin strips; 1st floor cill course. Balustraded parapet with urns. Corinthian pilaster architraves for 1st floor windows.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay symmetrical block; bay at centre slightly advanced; segmental-headed tripartite door, blind fanlight (now painted 'Tea Room'). Tripartite window at 1st floor, small window directly under eaves. Flanking bays; single window in recessed round-headed panel at ground, window at 1st floor, smaller window directly under eaves. Advanced, open- pedimented, pavilion, arch panel with keystone; blind window at centre with segmental detail above.

Pavilion to left with bipartite in round-headed recess.

SE ELEVATION: 4-bay single storey and attic block with recessed, modern, conservatory link-block to former long parallel stable range to outer right. single storey, cottage outbuilding range to NE. Full-height, round- arched entrance framed by Doric columns; modern, truncated door. Flanking symmetrical bays, window at ground, margined panel above; triangular dormerheads. Bay to outer right, door and window at ground, window at centre at upper floor. Glazed, lean-to

modern conservatory linking main hotel with modernised stable block. Pedimented gable of former stable advanced to right, recessed, round-arched panel, string course, modern barred window at centre ground. Cottage, outbuilding block to right.

NW ELEVATION: 3-bay pavilion to right, later canted porch entrance with centre window and side-lights advanced at ground to right, boraded door to left, modern flat-roofed extension to outer left; windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor. Blank link wall to left; pedimented, gable of former stable to outer left, recessed, blind, round-headed panel.

Plate glass sash and case windows, 12-pane sash and case for ground floor of right pavilion; replacement tilt and turn 2nd floor windows. Grey slate piend and platform roof; rendered, coped ridge stacks.

INTERIOR: main stair hall with narrow winding stair, modern cast-iron balusters, wooden handrail. Gently covex cabinet recess at half-landing. Much of the rest of hotel interior modernised, modern bars to left and right with exposed timber ceilings, rear of hotel completely modernised.

FORMER STABLE BLOCK: rectangular-plan, long range aligned NW-SE. Painted rubble, symmetrical gables, recessed round-headed panel with modern window to SE, blank to NW. Blank elevation to SW.

NE ELEVATION: rubble with cement render, sandstone margins; 5 bays. Segmental headed coach arch at centre, large window above; 2 bays to left, 2 asymmetrical bays to right. Enlarged window openings, replacement fixed pane and top-hopper windows. Grey slate roof, ashlar coping to skews.

COTTAGE OUTBUILDINGS: former L-plan cottage/outbuilding range. Single storey, painted, harled flormer cottage block. Aligned NW-SE parallel to former stable block to NE. Altered and blocked openings.

SW ELEVATION: 4 bays, blocked and altered openings; lean-to projecting block to outer left.

NE ELEVATION: blank expanse of wall to left; 5 asymmetrical bays to right.

Grey slate roof; corniced, sandstone wallhead and ridge stacks; NW stack with stepped concrete addition.

BOUNDARY WALL: rubble wall with semi-circular coping bounds area of hotel on Torwoodhill Road elevation sweeping down to low wall at entrance; wall sweeps in towards entrance, curves round SE side.

Statement of Interest

Ardencaple Hotel was built in the early 19th century by the Dukes of Argyll as a posting inn on the road between Glasgow and Inveraray. It holds a prominent position on the road between Helensburgh and Rhu.