Dunard, Station Road, Rhu

A Category C Listed Building in Rhu, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rhu

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Rhu

Description

Mid 19th century house with early 20th century additions, probably A N Paterson. 2-storey, asymmetrical gabled house with substantial drum tower at W corner to garden elevation. Painted harl with sandstone margins and dressings. Base course; band course; chamfered reveals.

SW (GARDEN) ELEVATION: 3 bays defined by symmetrically disposed gabled dormerheads with bastion tower to outer left. Ground floor windows asymmetrical, bipartite to outer right; bowed window (5-light) to left at centre ground between 2 dormerheaded window; skylights.

CORNER TOWER: probably A N Paterson, early 20th century. Canted base; 4 sandstone, transomed and mullioned windows at ground, roll-moulding; harled facet on either side where adjoins main block. Corbelled to round at 1st floor, 3 windows centrally disposed at 1st floor. Broad sandstone blocking course, conical slate roof, elaborate wrought-iron finial.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 4-bay main block with single storey, canted block to outer right, porch entrance in re-entrant angle, diagonal buttress to left. Stone steps to gabled porch with pointed arch doorway, 2-leaf boarded door with cast-iron hinges. Early 20th century canted bay to outer right, window in first 3 facets from door, blank for remaining sides; rear; conical roof, finial. Broad gable to outer left, pointed arch doorway with stop-chamfered reveals at ground, boarded door, window at 1st floor. 3 dormerheads symmetrically placed to right; window (replacement glass) immediately to left of porch.

NW ELEVATION: 4-bay block of main house with single storey wing to left. Tower to outer right, 3 dormerheads to left, centre dormerhead off-centre to left. Canted bay at outer right (at centre ground between right dormerheads); window to outer left. 3-bay, asymmetrical, single storey service block to left.

NE ELEVATION: M-gable of main house with single storey block advanced to left; single storey wing advanced to outer right, lean-to roof bridging over door. Bipartite, stair window off-centre to right in left gable.

Sash and case windows, 2-pane upper sashes plate glass lower; 6-pane upper, plate glass sash and case lower in tower; 8-pane sash and case for single storey service wing. Grey slate roof, lead flashings. Saw-tooth skews, ashlar coping to skews; moulded skewputts.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: rubble wall with harl pointing and semi-circular coping. Squat piers with base course and stop-chamfered arrises; pyramidal cap.

Statement of Interest

Dunard is shown on the 1st and 2nd edition maps without the tower or the canted block adjacent to the entrance. These therefore date from the early part of the 20th century. It is probable that A N Paterson was the architect for these changes; he did much villa work in the Helensburgh based area and the additions here are in a similar vein.