1-4 Lagarie House, Torwoodhill Road, Rhu

A Category B Listed Building in Rhu, Argyll and Bute

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Rhu

A N Paterson, dated 1901. 2-storey plus attic, asymmetrical,

rectangular-plan Arts and Crafts house. White harl with applied

half-timbering to 1st floor except tower; ashlar margins and dressings on E front. Base course; projecting eaves, exposed rafters; chamfered reveals.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 4 asymmetrical bays. Square keep-like bay to right, recessed block to left with asymmetrical porch set in, and projecting beyond re-entrant angle; further recessed bay to outer left; curtain wall concealing side elevation to outer right. Ashlar facing to keep, ashlar parapet; half-timbered, gabled, attic storey rising from within parapet. Quadripartite projecting window at ground, leaded roof with overhanging eaves, bracketted ashlar mullions, exposed rafters; ashlar mullions and transoms (plate glass lower pane, 4-pane

upper). Triparite window at 1st floor (8-pane sash and case, centre 4-lying-pane window); datestone 1901 with AP monogram raised at centre. Ashlar parapet on roll-moulded corbelling, stepped and curved corners, moulded coping; cast-iron gate at outer right of parapet. Half-timbered, gabled cap house within parapet; walkway formed by parapet walls. Triparite casement windows, shared mullions, bargeboard; slate, bell-cast roof, finials, decorative ridge tiles. Stepped curtain wall to outer right stopped by tall ashlar pier, moulded ball finial. Porch-bay set obliquely in re-entrant angle to left. Bowed bay to right with conical slate roof, lead finial, overhanging bracketted eaves abutts onto and beyond corner of keep;

3 windows symmetrically disposed, bolection-moulded margins, lintel

course; conical slate roof, lead finial, exposed rafters. Angled

entrance bay to left; decorative, interlacing thistle carved openwork bargeboard to gabled canopy on timber columns. Round- headed, polished sandstone doorway, wooden panelled door with glazed roundel at upper portion; half-timbering above door. Slender, decorative leaded window immediately to left of door on left return. 2 bays rise behind porch, tripartite window at centre directly under eaves, shared timber mullions. Taller, canted, half- timbered tower bay to left; slate roof, finial; timber casement windows directly under eaves; casement window at left return; transomed and mullioned window at ground. Lower bay to outer left, blank at ground floor, deeply indented arris; half-

timbered upper floor, bipartite casement window.

S ELEVATION: near-symmetrical 5-bay block with single storey lean-to bay to outer left; harled at ground with half-timbering at 1st floor. 4-bay symmetrical block at centre; taller jerkin-headed pavilions to right and left each with broad, shallowly bowed window at ground with tripartite window, lead roof, bracketted eaves; gently bowed tripartite window at upper stage, decorative fish- scale, tile-hung panel above window. 2 bays at centre, bipartite windows to right and left, broad

timber mullion. Ground floor infilled by timber lean-to glazed

verandah, tarred felt roof. Bay to outer right, window at ground,

blank timber-frame at 1st floor. Square, lean-to bay recessed to

outer left.

W ELEVATION AND CONSERVATORY: asymmetrical. 2-storey main block of house with single half-piend roofed bay advanced at outer right, canted conservatory off-centre to left, single storey, gabled bay attached to outer left. Harled bay to outer right, tripartite opening, French door at centre, flanking windows. Canted conservatory advanced off-centre to left, cast-iron ridge brattishing, finial. Single and bipartite window at 1st floor at main block to left of centre, advanced breast and stack between. Single storey block to outer left, canted window

with bargeboarded, fish-scale, tile-hung gable; jettied on masonry

corbels.

N ELEVATION: keep to outer left, bipartite, ashlar faced window at right; flat-roofed extension at ground, side entrance. Main block recessed to left, tripartite, leaded, ashlar, transomed and mullioned, stepped stair window; modern door at right at ground. Triparite window at ground to right, 2 biparitite windows at 1st floor; single storey, scullery block to right, window and gabled bay, arched recess blocked as window at upper level.

Various windows, multi-pane, leaded casement windows; 12-, 6-lying-pane sash and case windows, 12-pane sash and case windows, plate glass sash and case.

INTERIOR: mosaic tiled porch; wainscotting in hall with sandstone fireplace; beamed ceiling with timber fireplace and white-painted panelling. Panelled archivolts to round- headed recesses. Queen Anne style chimneypiece. Fine panelled depressed arch buffet recess with integral panelled buffet.

Statement of Interest

Lagarie was designed by A N Paterson who designed a number of villas in the Rhu/Helensburgh area. The house was formerly a childrens home but has since been subdivided into flats. It has strongly Shawian and Leiperian overtones.