War Memorial, Gully Bridge, Shandon

A Category C Listed Building in Rhu, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rhu

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Rhu

Description

A N Paterson & Stoddart, circa 1920. Red sandstone Celtic cross with 3-stage shaft; ring cross head and pedestal base; Art Nouveau detailing.

SW SIDE OF CROSS: shouldered pedestal with bronze plaque with names; inscribed base "Give thanks O Heart for the high souls that point us to the deathleass goals". Bordered shaft with Art Nouveau detailing of tendril- foliage, entwining at arms; lowest stage inscribed "and the leaves of the Tree were for the healing of the nations". Cross head with leaf motif and central boss. NE side of cross blank.

Statement of Interest

The war memorial was originally sited in the churchyard of Old Shandon Free Church but was relocated to its present position when the church was converted to flats in the 1980s. Rhu War Memorial, also designed by Paterson & Stoddart, is listed separately.