Electricity House And Sawmill, Old Place Of Mochrum

A Category B Listed Building in Mochrum, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Mochrum

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Gillespie

Description

Robert Weir Schultz, 1903 (dated). Electricity house and sawmill. L-plan electricity house, with rectangular-plan sawmill adjoined to E. Single storey. Rubble. Rubble lintels and projecting cills. Cream sandstone ashlar mullioned and transomed margins to square window

vents. Small-pane glazing. Crowstepped gables: crowsteps built of small stones covered over with thin stone coping. Slightly graded grey slates. Small leaded eyebrow ventilators.

ELECTRICITY HOUSE:

S ELEVATION: door to right, with gable over; lozenge, inscribed "1903", in gablehead. 2 windows to left. Sawmill (see below) advanced to right.

W ELEVATION: gable advanced to right, with door to left and window to right; window to right to N return. 3 window vents to left.

N ELEVATION: gabled; door at centre, with flanking narrow windows; square ashlar panel in gablehead.

E ELEVATION: 3 window vents to right. Sawmill adjoined to gable to left.

INTERIOR: timber coombed ceilings. Original generating machinery.

SAWMILL: door to left to S gable. N gable open. Corrugated sheeting lean-to adjoined to E elevation. Adjoined to electricity house to W.

Statement of Interest

The Electricity House and Sawmill were powered by water from a small burn, controlled by means of a sluice to the west (see separate listing with Bridge). See separate listings for Old Place of Mochrum; Bridge; Cartshed (en suite); Old Place of Mochrum, with Walled Garden and Sundial.