Primary School And Schoolhouse, High Street, Port William

A Category C Listed Building in Mochrum, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Mochrum

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Port William

Description

Post 1872; modern alterations and addition. School and adjoining schoolhouse. 2-storey L-plan house; tall single storey school adjoined to E. Squared and snecked whinstone masonry. Red sandstone ashlar dressings; chamfered margins; quoins; eaves and base courses. All

openings segmental-arched.

N (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: HOUSE TO RIGHT: gable advanced to left, with ashlar apex finial; bipartite window to both floors and small square panel in gablehead to N; window at ground floor and window with gabled dormerhead at 1st floor to W return. Square-plan full-height porch, with swept pyramidal roof, in re-entrant angle to right; hoodmoulded door, with plate glass fanlight, to N; diminutive bipartite window above at 1st floor. SCHOOL TO LEFT: gabled porch at centre, with ashlar apex finial; door, with blinded fanlight and decorative iron hinges, to E return; hoodmoulded bipartite window and small square panel in gablehead to N. 2 bipartite windows to left. Modern low flat-roofed addition to right, between porch and advanced gabled of house; modern windows inserted in elevation above, one to right breaking eaves.

W ELEVATION: bipartite window at ground floor; window at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: gable to right; tall transomed tripartite window; circular panel in gablehead. Modern addition adjoined to left and to left of gable. Plate glass glazing in sash and case windows to house. Modern glazing, with small-pane pattern, to school; 8-pane sash and case glazing to porch window. Red sandstone coped skews; moulded skewends. Red sandstone ashlar coped stacks; ridge between school and

house, gablehead to house. Red sandstone block detail to apex of E gable. Slightly graded large grey slates. Cast-iron rainwater goods. 2 axial ventilators. Several octagonal cans.

BOUNDARY AND GARDEN WALLS: rubble coped rubble walls; low wall, surmounted by modern railings, to playground to N.

Port William School is still in use as a school.