Harbour, Port William

A Category C Listed Building in Mochrum, Dumfries and Galloway

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Mochrum

Port William

Description

Circa 1800; extended 1847. Harbour, consisting of inlet with small, sharply pointed apex. Substantial pier to S side of harbour.

QUAY: long and curved, on SE-NW axis; angled apex to SE. Coursed rubble masonry quay walls; cemented towards NW. Smaller rounded rubble masonry to angled apex to SE. Painted stone bollards.

GATEWAY: tall square gatepiers to S. Dressed granite, with pinning; red sandstone ashlar capping.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble coped rubble walls to E and S. Various buildings, of post 1848 date. Painted rubble; mainly with corrugated roofing. Single storey piended store adjoined to boundary wall to SW; single storey gabled office, possibly early 19th century, further adjoined to N. Gabled store, with purple slate roof. Large 2-storey store to W, with double piended roof.

According to Graham, a plan of 1845 by C G Robinson marks a "proposed

extension of the pier", and the Parliamentary Report of 1847 still refers to 'proposals' to extend the jetty. The OS Map of 1848 shows that "an extension had been built which is generally comparable with the one shown by Robinson". Landscapping of the harbour area subsequent to the drafting of the above description has required the category to be lowered to C(S): a revised description incorporating the changes will be drafted. The historic interest of the structures retains them above the margin for listing.