Park Home Farm Steading, Park House

A Category C Listed Building in Ordiquhill, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Parish: Ordiquhill

Traditional County: Banffshire

Fordyce

Description

Dated 1867. Home farm comprised of steading block, residential block and bothy. Whinstone rubble with some pinning (cherry cocking) and stugged ashlar dressings. STEADING: to west. Currently serving as range of vehicle sheds, formerly with cattle courts within. South elevation former cartshed and granary; 5 segmental cart-arches at ground, 1 pedestrian door. 2 irregular gabled granary openings above (1 now glazed with timber mullioned bipartite). East elevation of 5 bays, outer bays 2-storey and gabled; blinded cart-arch to outer left bay with window above; machine door slapping to outer right bay with blocked window above. Sliding doors to irregular openings of 3 intervening bays, each with timber gablehead. COTTAGES: 2-storey pair of cottages to east, now absorbed as one, 5-bay house. Doors originally in 2nd and 4th bays at ground, door to right now blocked as window; boarded door retained in 2nd bay with 2-pane fanlight. Windows in flanking bays. 4 gabled dormers breaking eaves above. BOTHY: to south east; small, single storey rectangular-plan gabled bothy. Door in gable to west with ashlar, round-arched stone, pedimented and finialled bellcote above the bell in situ. Window on return to right. Corniced stack to east gable. Kneelers to skews. Variety of glazing patterns to sash and case windows. Boarded doors. Grey slates. Ashlar coped skews and skewputts; corniced gablehead stacks.

Former home farm on the estate of Park.