Laurel Bank, Stichill

A Category B Listed Building in Stichill, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Stichill

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hume

Description

1894. Row of 4 English Cottage style single-storey cottages, deliberately irregular, all harled, with cream sandstone dressings, rosemary tiled roofs with prominent eaves, gablets with moulded bargeboards. Prominent sandstone chimney stacks with moulded copes. Glazing originally multi-pane, some out-of-character modern plate-glass replacements. Westmost cottage was built as post office.

BOUNDARY WALL: low random rubble wall enclosing shared land to front (S) of cottages.

Statement of Interest

Inscribed 'these cottages are erected by Mrs Baird of Stichill in memory of her husband George Baird who died 24 August 1870 and of George Alexander Baird their son who died 18 March 1893'. The Bairds were of the family of Coatbridge and Ayrshire ironmasters. The cottages are in the style of Richard Norman Shaw.