West Calder Railway Station

A Category B Listed Building in West Calder, West Lothian

County: West Lothian

Electoral Ward: Fauldhouse and the Breich Valley

Parish: West Calder

West Calder

Description

Circa 1869. Small station and station master's house built for the Cleland and Midcalder Line of the Caledonian Railway. Single storey; stugged ashlar. Westbound side: L-plan. To platform, low range with wide 3-light window to central waiting room, lower gabled block on W gable. At E advanced gable bay with canted window. 3-bay E-facing block with central door and 2 windows. Porch in re-entrant angle to S. Slate roof, coped end stacks.

Statement of Interest

Caledonian Railway cast iron footbridge was dismantled and removed in April 2018 from the railway to be rebuilt at Bo'ness and Kinneil Railway, West Lothian.

Statutory address amended in 2018. Previously listed as 'West Calder Station, Including Cast-iron Footbridge to E'.