Island House, Tiree

A Category B Listed Building in Oban South and the Isles, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Parish: Tiree

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Middleton

Description

1748. Traditional. (Incorporating thick walls of Mediaeval keep.) Later alterations to roof and windows. 2 storeys and attic. Harled. Gabled. Round-headed dormers. Two later 19th century 2-storey gabled bays in front; insets with dates (W one '1874'; E, taken from older part, '1748'). L-shaped 1-storey offices at W. end. Roof formerly slated has been re-clad in Marley tiles.

Statement of Interest

On what was once an island. Built for Duke of Argyll's factor, incorporating ruins of old castle of the Macleans of Duart, from whom Tiree was acquired by Earl of Argyll 1674. Reputed to have a gruagoll or guardian fairy.