Northmavine Parish Church And Churchyard, Hillswick

A Category B Listed Building in Shetland North, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland North

Parish: Northmaven

Traditional County: Shetland

Hillswick

Description

1733, with alterations 1764, interior recast circa 1825, further rebuilding by Roderick Coyne, 1869. 2-tier, 3 x 3-bay symmetrical gothic hall church with classical interior. Church comprises entrance vestibule and stair hall to S, galleried hall to N, and single storey gabled vestry projecting from W elevation. Harled walls with droved sandstone ashlar margins and details.

S (ENTRANCE) GABLE: symmetrical with base course. Centre bay; pointed- arched 2-leaf 4-panel timber entrance door in projecting gabled and bracketted surround containing carved shield; blind windows centred above at upper tier and in gablehead; regular fenestration at lower and upper tiers in flanking bays; stone cross at gable apex on corbelled octagonal base.

W ELEVATION: near-symmetrical, single storey gabled vestry projecting at lower tier in bay to left comprising window in N elevation and corniced, flat-roofed, porch to S; regular fenestration in other bays.

N (REAR) GABLE: symmetrical, regular fenestration at upper and lower tiers in outer bays, centre bay blank at ground, plaque at upper tier inscribed 'ERECTED 1869', single pointed-arched window centred in gable above, Celtic cross at apex.

E ELEVATION: symmetrical, with regular fenestration.

INTERIOR: symmetrically disposed droved ashlar dog-leg gallery stairs to E and W in entrance vestibule; decorative cast-iron balusters with timber handrails. Hall; timber fittings include vertically-boarded wainscoting and pews; cast-iron columns with decorative brackets supporting panelled U-plan gallery extending full length of E and W walls. Classical panelled timber pulpit, perron stair with decorative cast-iron balusters and timber handrail; fluted pilasters framing back rising to octagonal canopy with finialled ogee dome.

6-pane timber fixed-lights to S and side elevations of hall, border- glazed with patterned glass to N elevation, 6-pane timber sash and case window to vestry. Purple-grey slate roofs to hall and vestry with sandstone ashlar skew copes. Stugged sandstone ashlar wallhead stack centring W elevation, corniced with circular cans.

KIRKYARD WALL: battered harl-pointed rubble wall with rubble cope enclosing church; square rubble gatepiers with droved ashlar pyramidal caps centred on S elevation, decorative 2-leaf wrought-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

In ecclesiastical use. The galleried interior was rebuilt circa 1825 to seat 600 people. The semi-octagonal corbel at the south gablehead originally supported a bellcote. This is a large and finely finished church, its rather severe exterior contrasting well with the neighbouring timber hotel.