Heatherview, Westray

A Category C Listed Building in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Westray

Traditional County: Orkney

Westray

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey; rectangular-plan; house with crowstepped gable to W and single storey addition to E (gable altered, partially with concrete coping on this side). Coursed rubble; limewashed at W end.

S ELEVATION: near central entrance with plain timber door. Small inserted window to left; enlarged window with cement architrave to outer left; 2 window to right. 4 windows to 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: entrance to left of centre; boarded timber door. Window to right; blocked former window to outer right. 2 windows to left of centre to 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: 2 windows to 1st floor of gable end.

E ELEVATION: gable end of single storey addition projects to left of centre; entrance to left. Window set back to right of gable end of main block. Window to left of 1st floor; former window to right (blocked).

Mixture of 4-light timber sash and case windows, 2 and 4-light top hung casements and 4 and 6-light fixed frame windows (timber boards to those to W). Stone slate roof (stone flags to single storey addition). Gablehead stacks to either end (E and W); ridge stack to centre; all with band courses; cans largely missing (some round cans to gablehead stack to E).

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as Breckaskaill Farmhouse. A relatively intact late 18th century dwelling, probably originally a farmhouse. Its 2 storeys indicate a building of some standing for this date.