21 North Street, Aberchirder

A Category C Listed Building in Aberchirder, Aberdeenshire

Town: Aberchirder

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Aberchirder

Description

Duncan MacMillan, circa 1890. L-plan, single-storey former presbyterian Church and latterly petrol station. Squared and coursed stugged granite, ashlar dressings, base course, eaves course. Round-arched windows. Advanced, gabled porch to S, round-arched doorway with keystone in re-entrant angle to E, with deep-set 2-leaf panelled door, window to S. Large elliptical-arched window to E gable with hoodmould and keystone, ashlar birdcage bellcote above with ball finial. Square-pane leaded glazing with some coloured glass. Grey slates, ashlar coped skews with bracket-skewputts, finials to gables. Corniced ashlar stack to porch. Clay ridge tiles.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building no longer in use as such. Similar details to Hay Memorial Hall of 1893 in Cornhill, Ordiquhill Parish also by Duncan MacMillian. MacMillan also remodelled the United Free Church, Cornhill.