7 South Street, Aberchirder

A Category C Listed Building in Aberchirder, Aberdeenshire

Town: Aberchirder

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Aberchirder

Description

Early 19th century. 3-bay, 2-storey house with attic at corner of Huntly Road. Stugged granite ashlar with raised and polished in-and-out quoins; rubble to sides and rear. 3 windows at 1st floor; eaves course. 2 slate-hung, piend-roofed canted dormers to outer bays of attic. Later, single-storey, lean-to addition to right with plate glass shop-front.

Non-traditional glazing. Grey slates, ashlar coped skews and rubble stacks, octagonal clay cans. Large garden with rubble boundary walls with rubble coping stones.

Statement of Interest

Traditional early 19th century dwelling house with projecting quoins prominently sited at SW corner of Aberchirder village. One of only a handful of dwellings in Aberchirder to retain its original long garden feu dating from when the village was formalised in its grid-plan layout during the late 18th and early 19th century.

The ground floor was converted for use as a car showroom during 1970s and subsequently converted back to residential in the 1980s with the doorway to the W gable now forming a window.

List description updated, 2010.