Fountain, Victoria Park, Westburn, Aberdeen

A Category A Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Midstocket/Rosemount

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Old Aberdeen

Description

J B Pirie, 1878. Octagonal granite ashlar fountain in centre of large circular pool. Battered principal basin, with band of rough-faced stone rising, tooled monograms and symbols below coping, small stylised flower basins spouting water to each angle of octagon; shaft of central spout ornamented with Greek motifs and stylised flowers, 4 diminishing tiers in form of stylised flowers, upper 2 of copper.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Victoria Park Lodge (see separate listing). Victoria Park is the oldest ornamental park in Rosemount, being acquired by the Corporation in 1871 for ?5200. Victoria Park fountain was originally intended for Union Terrace Gardens in Aberdeen. The fountain is one of John Bridgeford Pirie's (1851-1892) earliest works. The use of stylised flowers and Greek designs, including the anthemion motif and paterae, are repeated and developed in almost all of his later designs.