Trades Hall, 51 Belmont Street, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: George St/Harbour

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Alexander Ellis and Robert Gordon Wilson, dated 1896. Tall, substantial hall building designed to be viewed principally from Union Terrace and Roseburn Viaduct. Diminutive single bay grey granite ashlar entrance at 51 Belmont Street: pilastered and keystoned arch with scrolled segmental panel dated 1896 over parapet. Arch leads to 6-bay main hall: squared grey granite rubble with tooled dressings; 6 round-headed openings to upper hall N and S elevations. W ELEVATION: Venetian window at upper level; shouldered wallhead stack above flanked by corbelled, domed and finialed bartizans at western angles. Staggered staircase descends length of N elevation.

Predominantly blacked-out windows; grey slate, piended roof to main hall.

INTERIOR: Originally 2 principal storeys, the main hall is now converted to a cinema and divided horizontally at gallery level; retains some plasterwork.

Statement of Interest

Situated directly to the rear of 47 Belmont Street, the diminutive entrance at Belmont Street gives little hint of the large and impressive former Trades Hall to which it leads. Making full use of the different levels of the site, local architects Ellis and Wilson designed an impressive hall which adds significantly to the streetscape of Roseburn Viaduct. Tall and narrow with clasping bartizan towers, it is a distinctive piece of architecture.

Designed for the Trades Council, it was used principally for meetings of Aberdeen's newly established Labour Movement. The ceiling of the main hall originally had painted panels, possibly still in existence under later paint. Belmont Street was open pasture running alongside the Denburn until the 1770's from which point it was feued for building and quickly developed with a variety of uses and styles in evidence to this day.