10-12 Bon-Accord Street, Aberdeen

A Category B Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Entry Name: 10-12 Bon-Accord Street, Aberdeen

Listing Name: 10 Bon Accord Street (Svl), 31 Langstane Place, East Craibstone Street and Frontage to Bon Accord Square

Location: Aberdeen

County: Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Torry/Ferryhill

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

S Gavin Williamson, civil engineer and architect, with A G R Mackenzie, ARSA architect as consultant, 1936-37. Art Deco gagrage and showroom. Built on corner site, absorbing Archibald Simpson's original 2-storey Georgian frontage of circa 1823 onto Bon Accord Square. Polished granite ashlar; grey at 1823 facade and at central enttrance pavilion on E (Bon Accord Street); pink for other 1930's elevations. 2-storey; flat roofed with open roof deck, oblong metal windows with horizontal lying panes and top hoppers. Art Deco motifs in bronze. Reinforced concrete ramps within (along S wall) to upper floors.

W (BON ACCORD SQUARE) ELEVATION: E wall of original house sympathetically reused in new garage building; parapet and centre stack raised during 1936 rebuild by 7 masonry courses, but impression of symmetry of view E out of Bon Accord Square not greatly disturbed.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical; centre bay recessed between flanking bays with continuous strip windows, convex-curved at inner angles; centre bay with parapet rising above wallhead and tall vertical window recesed between receding planes. SE angle is square. E (BON ACCORD STREET) ELEVATION: central pavilion with banded streamlined parapet above adjoining wallheads; 3 slim vertical windows in recessed panels with bronze sheet-metal spandrel panels midway; Art Deco doorpiece of receding planes, with winged bronze motif above door; rectangular Art Deco clock and winged torch motif bearing insc: J. 1937 above. Wrought-iron openwork beacon raised on granite plinth at parapet. FLANKING BAYS: showrooms with single large windows at ground; oblong windows in recessed window band plane at 1st, 2 windows on left and right, 2 on bowed angle linking to S window.

N (LANGSTANE PLACE) ELEVATION: vehicular entrance and exit at ground at N elevation.

Plain 3-window W ELEVATION fronting car park; centre stack of adjoining house advanced to right.

Statement of Interest

Built as Jackson's garage, subsequently SMT. Original layout with showroom at ground, workshops and offices at 1st floors.

Frontage to Bon Accord Square previously listed at Item 215.