4 Devanha Terrace, Ferryhill, Aberdeen

A Category B Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Entry Name: 4 Devanha Terrace, Ferryhill, Aberdeen

Listing Name: 1-8 (Inclusive Numbers) Devanha Terrace, Including Boundary Walls and Railings and Boundary Walls and Railings Enclosing Garden Across Road Opposite Front Elevation

Location: Aberdeen

County: Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Torry/Ferryhill

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Circa 1840. 2-storey, basement and attic, 15-bay terrace comprising 8 flats. Tooled coursed grey granite, finely finished to margins. Panelled aprons to ground floor windows; panelled timber doors with letterbox fanlights; doorways corniced with consoles; projecting cills to 1st floor; eaves course; canted dormers to attic floor.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; variety of basements, some infilled; No 2: doorway to centre of ground floor, flanked to left and right by single window, 3 regularly spaced windows to 1st floor, 2 dormers to attic floor, with modern skylight to centre; Nos 3-8: doorway flanked to left by single or pair of windows, 2 windows to 1st floor, 2 dormers to attic floor, irregularly placed skylights.

N ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; gabled; doorway to No 1 to outer right of ground floor; pair of windows to centre of ground and 1st floors.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical; irregularly arranged doors and windows; some later lean-to additions to ground floors; predominantly modern rectangular dormers to attic floor.

S ELEVATION: obscured by adjoining terrace (see separate listings).

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows; some modern glazing. Graded grey slate roof with lead ridge. Coped skews with blocked skewputts. Corniced gablehead and ridge stacks with circular and octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen 1999.

RAILINGS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: decorative iron railings with anthemion finials, on low granite wall to E of terrace; brick and granite coped rubble walls to rear.

Remains of decorative iron railings on coped granite wall enclosing garden across road opposite front elevation

Statement of Interest

B-Group with 9-10, 11-12 and 13-14 Devanha Terrace. Devanha Terrace is an enlargement of what Brogden calls the "Aberdeen Cottage", developed from the Butt and Ben by the 1820's. Rather than the traditional single storey Devanha Terrace is 2-storey, moving away from the cottage idea towards the tenement. The unusual name of Devanha would appear to originate from the Romans, who referred to Chester as "Devana" because of its situation on "Deva" or Dee, much like Aberdeen, which has also been so called.