249 Holburn Street, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Torry/Ferryhill

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 4-bay, rectangular-plan tenement. Random granite rubble, tooled long and short dressings. Long and short quoins; projecting cills; eaves course.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical; panelled timber door with 2-pane fanlight to centre to ground floor, flanked to left and right by single window, window to flanking bays to outer left and right; 4 regularly placed windows to 1st floor; 2 single-pane modern skylights to centre of attic floor, flanked to outer left and right by canted piend-roofed dormers; regularly placed ventilators.

S ELEVATION: gabled; blank.

E ELEVATION: symmetrical; stair window centred between ground and 1st floors, 2 windows set in gable breaking eaves above, regular fenestration to remainder.

N ELEVATION: gabled; blank.

Predominantly replacement 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof with tiled ridge. Stone skews. Coped wallhead stacks with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

249 Holburn Street would appear to be one of the oldest surviving Aberdeen tenements. It was originally built as a house, then became an inn before finally being converted to tenements. The block fell into disrepair but has recently been refurbished (1999).