7 King's Gate, Aberdeen

A Category B Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

George Coutts, 1897. 2-storey, basement and attic, 4-bay gothic double villa. Coursed rough-faced grey granite, finely finished to margins. Base course; dividing band course; chamfered cills; decoratively pierced timber trusses in gableheads of principal elevation; overhanging eaves with timber bargeboards.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; 4-bay comprising 2 2-bay villas; doorways to centre of ground floor, reached by flight of granite steps, chamfered reveals, 2-leaf panelled timber doors flanked by glazed panels, timber dentil lintel, decorative leaded fanlight to No 7, with cusped tracery, letterbox fanlight to No 9, 2 small windows flanking to centre; bipartite windows to each bay of 1st floor above; 2 bipartite gableted dormers to attic floor. Gabled bays advanced to outer left and right, tripartite windows to each floor.

SW ELEVATION: gabled; pair of windows to ground and 1st floors, round-arched window to attic, queenpost details to gablehead.

SE ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; regular fenestration to each floor of centre bays; additions stepped down to outer bays; inner returns chamfered with window to each floor and canopy above 1st floor; piend-roofed dormers to attic.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; doorway to basement, flanked to right by small windows; pair of windows to ground and 1st floors, round-arched window to attic, queenpost details to gablehead.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows with square-leaded upper sash. Grey slate mansard roof with lead ridges. Coped granite wallhead stacks breaking pitch and gablehead stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen 2000.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped granite walls to N; rubble walls to remainder; square-plan gatepier to NW.

Statement of Interest

Little is known about George Coutts of Aberdeen. The gothic style of 7 and 9 King's Gate seems typical of Coutts's architecture. The imposing double villa is notable for the finely carved timber in gableheads and leaded glass. The quirky canopies over the chamfered bays to the rear are also of interest.