13 King's Gate, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Midstocket/Rosemount

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

George Coutts, 1894. 2-storey and attic 4-bay gothic Arts and Crafts double villa. Rough-faced coursed grey granite finely finished to margins. Deep base course; ground floor and 1st floor cill course; dividing band course; eaves course.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; 4-bay, comprising 2 2-bay semi-detached houses. 3-light canted windows through ground and 1st floors forming balcony at attic floors of 2 centre bays, pedimented tripartite dormer to attic floor, nail-head terracotta tympana with cartouche to centre; decorative bracket at base of wallhead stack between. Segmental-arched doorways to ground floor of outer bays, reached by flight of stone steps, keystone detail, 2-leaf panelled timber doors with decorative stained-glass fanlights; keystoned oculus flanking doorways to outer left and right; rectangular bipartite oriel windows to 1st floor above, breaking eaves with steeply pitched French roof, gableted timber dormer inset, iron finial to apex of No 13.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical; flat-roofed garage to left of ground floor, stair window above; 2-storey addition to outer right; curvilinear-gabled centre bay breaking eaves, segmental-arched opening to left of gablehead, irregular fenestration to bays to left.

S ELEVATION: not seen 2000.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2-storey addition to left, panelled timber doorway with letterbox fanlight to ground floor of right return, window above; curvilinear-gabled centre bay breaking eaves, stair window between ground and 1st floors; segmental-arched window above; panelled timber door reached by steps to right of ground floor.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows with geometrically glazed upper panes. Piended grey slate roof with lead ridges and flashings. Corniced wallhead and gablehead stacks with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen 2000.

PIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: square-plan corniced granite piers to NW and NE, low coped granite wall between; coped granite rubble dividing walls.

Statement of Interest

Little is known about George Coutts of Aberdeen. The gothic style of 13 and 15 King's Gate seems typical of Coutts's architecture. The imposing double villa is notable for the decoratively tiled gableheads, oriel windows and fine details.