Grimsby Chambers, 168-174 Market Street, Aberdeen

A Category B Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Torry/Ferryhill

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Aberdeen

Description

Cameron & Watt, 1900. 3-storey and attic, 6 and 3-bay Freestyle commercial building on corner site with shaped and pedimented finialled gables, distinctive ogival roof to corner and diversity of window openings. Pitted grey granite with pink granite base course. Deep cornice over pilastered ground floor. Eaves course. Canted bay, round headed and pedimented windows. Venetian attic windows. Some balustraded balconies and parapets to windows. Pedimented and round-headed dormers.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: asymmetrical elevations. Chamfered corner entrance to SW: 4-leaf panelled timber door with small oval fanlight. Round arched windows at ground to S with 2-light canted bay windows above and panel with 'GRIMSBY CHAMBERS'. To W, 2-leaf timber entrance door to right with oval fanlight and balustraded balcony above. Non-traditional shop windows to ground. Round arches with deeply recessed windows to 2nd storey.

Predominantly 4, 6 and 8-pane over plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate. Tall corniced wallhead and gable stacks. Cast iron rainwater goods and hoppers.

Statement of Interest

The former Grimsby Chambers is a distinctive and striking building on a prominent corner site which uses a variety of architectural detailing from diverse architectural styles by a local firm of architects. The building has a wide variety of window openings, including Venetian, round arched and canted bay and these, together with the ogival corner dome, ensure that the building makes a significant contribution to the streetscape.

Cameron & Watt were an Aberdeen-based practice, whose output consisted mainly of smaller, private dwelling houses.

Reference from previous list description: Dean of Guild, 1900.