11 Rosebank Place, Aberdeen

A Category B Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Torry/Ferryhill

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Later 18th century. 3-storey and attic, 5-bay terrace, with later additions and alterations. Harled, finely finished granite to margins. Piend-roofed windows to 3rd floor breaking eaves.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical 3-bay house to right, pilastered doorway, panelled timber door with letterbox fanlight to centre of ground floor, reached by stone steps, flanked to left and right by single window; window to centre of 1st floor, flanked to left and right by tripartite windows; small windows to centre of 3rd floor, flanked to left and right by window breaking eaves, 2-pane fanlight to centre of attic. 2-bay asymmetrical block adjoining to left, pilastered doorway with panelled timber door and letterbox fanlight to right of ground floor, reached by stone steps, window to flanking bay to left, window to left of 1st and 2nd floors.

W AND E ELEVATIONS: gabled; obscured by adjoining buildings.

N ELEVATION: symmetrical 3-bay block to left, 3-storey, piend-roofed bay advanced to centre with window to centre of each storey, regular fenestration to flanking bays; 2-bay block adjoining to right, 20th century canted bay advanced to ground and 1st floors of bay to left, small arrowslit window to ground floor, singe window to 1st floor, irregular fenestration to flanking bay to right; modern and 2-pane skylights to attic floor.

Predominantly 6-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof with tiled ridge. Coped stone skews with moulded skewputts, missing to SW. Uncoped harled ridge and gablehead stacks with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

RAILINGS: simple iron railings to S leading to doorways.

Statement of Interest

According to Brogden, Rosebank was the last of John Smith (1781-1852), an important Aberdeen architect, who had a large private practice and was also City Architect. Despite being altered over the years, Rosebank is one of a small number of 18th century structures surviving in this area of Aberdeen.