50 Upperkirkgate, 48, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: George St/Harbour

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey and attic, stepped row of Classical commercial and residential buildings on sloping, corner site. Grey granite ashlar. 8 bays to N elevation with arcaded round-arch openings to ground floor; stepped band course; tall, regularly spaced openings to 1st and 2nd floors; narrow cornice; blocking course with metal flashing. Curved corner bay to far left returning to 3 bay gable-end elevation. Later shop front to ground; door to flatted apartments to far right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows with curved glazing to corner bay; grey slate pitched roof; pair of piended roof dormers to right; broad ashlar gable stacks; clay cans; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: partly seen (2006). Altered.

Statement of Interest

Previously listed as three separate buildings, Nos 48 to 58 are a refined run of commercial and residential buildings that make up a significant part of Upperkirkgate's lengthy run. Together, they form an important part of the streetscape. The round-arch openings to the ground floor lend the elevation an arcaded aspect reminiscent of many of Aberdeens most important Classical buildings.

Upperkirkgate stands on the site of one of the city's many ancient gates, or 'ports'. However, 'gate' in this instance may have formerly been 'gait' meaning walk or way. Most of what is visible derives from the late eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, but much evidence of earlier structures of previous centuries has been built into the later fabric. The buildings that lined the S side of the street were cleared from the 1930's onwards as part of a programme of slum clearances, and eventually to allow room for the St Nicholas House development.

Category changed from B to C(S), 2007.