1 Abbotsford Place, Ferryhill, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Torry/Ferryhill

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Messrs Wilson & Johnston, Builders. Nos 2 and 3 mid 19th century, remainder 1875-77. Single storey and attic, 15-bay terrace with 3-bay L-plan cottage (no 1) to N, 2-bay and 3-bay paired cottages to remainder. Random rubble with ladder snecking, tooled long and short dressings finely finished to margins. Base course; pilastered timber doorways, corniced with consoles to Nos 4-7; panelled timber doors to all by No 7; eaves course to all but nos 1-3; 3-light canted dormers to attic.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical. No 1: asymmetrical; door to centre with stained glass letterbox fanlight, window flanking to left with dormer above, flanked by 2-pane skylight, gabled bay advanced to right, window to ground floor and 1st floor, single bay link adjoining terrace to right with window; Nos 2 and 3: doorways to 2 centre bays, with skylights to attic above, modern to No 2, window to flanking bay to left and right, dormers above; Nos 4 and 5: doorways to 2 centre bays with continuous canopy, windows to 2 flanking bays to left and right, 4 dormers to attic floor; No 6: doorway to right, flanked by window to left, 2 dormers to attic floor; No 7: doorway to left, flanked to right by 2 windows, 2 symmetrically placed windows to attic.

S ELEVATION: gabled; blank.

E ELEVATION: predominantly not seen 1999, canted dormers to attic floor.

N ELEVATION: gabled; blank.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Purple-grey slate roof with lead ridge. Coped granite skews, corniced to Nos 2 and 3, with octagonal and circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped granite boundary walls surmounted by railings to W of terrace.

Statement of Interest

The larger proportions of Nos 2 and 3, and their appearance on the 1st edition map, suggests that they were the first cottages in the terrace, the remainder being added later in the 19th century. Abbotsford Place is a lively terrace, each pair of cottages being of slightly different composition, whilst retaining some unifying details.