88 Fountainhall Road, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Possibly William Smith, 1885; John Sangster, builder. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan villa with Scots Baronial details. Rough-faced granite, finely finished to margins. Base course; chamfered cills; eaves course; crowstepped gables; gableted timber dormers with round arched glazing.

NW (HAMILTON PLACE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3-bay; recessed doorpiece with Tudor-arched doorway to centre of ground floor, chamfered reveals, pilastered panelled timber door with fanlight above; single windows to flanking bays to left and right; regular fenestration to 1st floor; 2 dormers to bays to left of attic floor, gabled bay to right; angle turret corbelled out at 1st floor to outer left, single window to centre, conical slate roof with iron finial.

SW (FOUNTAINHALL ROAD) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 4-bay; oversized circular-plan tower to bay to left, 3 windows to ground and 1st floors, conical roof with louvred lucarne and iron weathervane to apex; blank gabled bay to centre of 3 bays to right; regular fenestration to flanking bays to left and right at ground and 1st floors; 2 dormers to attic.

SE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gabled; doorway to ground floor with window above, single storey addition to right; stained glass stair window to recessed bay to outer right.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gabled; glazed timber door to centre of ground floor, window to flanking bay to right.

2-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridge. Stone skews. Coped stone gablehead stacks with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: panelled timber hall entered through panelled timber door with decorative stained glass upper pane, surrounded by stained glass panels; staircase with turned balusters and decorative newel post, stained glass window behind; original fireplaces survive, marble and carved timber; original mouldings survive, including decorative scrolled brackets supporting beam over stair; spiral staircase to SE.

GATES, GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: pink rough-faced granite boundary wall, coped with grey granite ashlar; iron gates to W and N; pier to left of gate at Hamilton Place, grey granite shaft swept up from plinth, rough-faced pink granite neck surmounted by scrolled cap, low granite wall to right.

Statement of Interest

88 Fountainhall Road marks the SW corner of Hamilton Place, J B Pirie (1851-1892) and Arthur Clyne's (1853-1924) finest terrace. 88 Fountainhall Road does not follow the double villa formula of the Pirie and Clyne's houses in Hamilton Place. It has been suggested that 88 Fountainhall Road was designed by J B Pirie and Arthur Clyne, however it has none of their distinctive details or composition. According to the plans in Aberdeen City Archives the house was designed for and by William Smith (1817-1891), City Architect, son of John Smith. 88 Fountainhall Road is a good example of late 19th century villa of original composition with Scots Baronial details.