Riverside House, 244 Market Street, Aberdeen

A Category B Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Torry/Ferryhill

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Aberdeen

Description

Possibly Arthur Clyne, circa 1905. Single storey, rectangular-plan classical former tramshed on prominent corner site. Coursed grey rough-faced granite finely finished to margins. Pink granite rough-faced base course; moulded lintels to windows; finely finished pink granite pilastered bays; pink granite eaves course and cornice; eaves blocking course.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; large pink granite, stop-chamfered, round-arched tram entrance to centre, hoodmould with decorative paired label stops; flanked to left and right by pilasters supporting simple pediment with pink granite dressings.

NE AND SE ELEVATIONS: obscured by late 20th century additions.

SW ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; 6 pilastered bays; regular fenestration, cill of window to outer right dropped to base course. Doorway to bay to outer left, 2-leaf modern door, plaque flanking to right reading "RIVERSIDE HOUSE".

Replacement small-pane glazing. Lead roof. Coped stone skews.

INTERIOR: undergoing alteration (1999).

Statement of Interest

Aberdeen's tramway network was one of the most progressive and up-to-date in Britain until 1955. 3 tramway companies shared the city's network: Aberdeen District Tramways Co.; Aberdeen Corporation Tramways, which had short lines in the congested streets of the southern suburbs (Duthie Park and Torry); and Aberdeen Suburban Tramways Co. Aberdeen District Tramways established horse lines in 1874, electrified and extended during 1899-1902. This tramshed served the Aberdeen Corporation Tramways Torry line, disused following replacement by municipal motor buses in 1931. According to the Town Council Minutes Arthur Clyne designed a building on South Esplanade West, the use of polychrome granite, decorative label stops and simple monumental detail suggests that this may be the building he designed, but located on the other side of the Dee.