Prince Of Wales, 7 St Nicholas Lane, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: George St/Harbour

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Late 19th century. Pair of commercial and residential buildings stepping down in height from left to right. Prince of Wales Public House with late 19th Century timber gantry occupies both buildings at ground floor. Grey, picked granite ashlar with strap pointing.

Nos 9, 11: 3-storey and attic, 3-bay; base course, timber fascia to Public House, string and cill courses between 1st and 2nd floors, eaves band. Regular fenestration, sloping cills, ogee-flip detail to lintels. Tripartite, canted dormers at wallhead with distinctive, slated bellcast roofs and apex finials.

No 7: 3-storey, 2-bay (4 bay at ground floor with main entrance to Public House at 3rd bay); timber fascia continues; eaves band. 2 widely spaced, marginlesss openings at 1st and 2nd floors. Projecting metal signage with 'Prince of Wales Feathers'.

INTERIOR: to public House: 2 bracketed, dentiled and corniced timber gantrys; long hardwood bar.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to upper floors. Many openings boarded (2006). Public House with timber panelled doors flanking pair of fixed pane, astragalled windows. Grey slate, mansard roof with ashlar skews and skewputts; broad end stacks; clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Constructed separately, Nos 9 and 11 and No 7 St Nicholas Lane are now integrated at the ground floor by the Prince of Wales Public House. Both buildings are simple in style with traditional strap pointing. They follow the slope of the street and make a good contribution to the narrow streetscape (Windows at upper floors and dormers blacked out ( 2006). The two Mid 19th century timber Gantrys and the long hardwood bar run the full extent of the ground floor's considerable length. The Southern gantry has an intricately carved frieze and dentiled cornice. The Northern most gantry is thought to have been relocated from the Lemon Tree Public House (mark II) on Broad Street, whose owner, William Coull, bought the Prince of Wales in 1935.

Nos 9 and 11 and No 7 St Nicholas Lane were listed separately prior to resurvey (2006).