16 Queen's Road, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Duncan McMillan, 1876. 2-storey, basement and attic, 3-bay villa with Scots baronial detailing. Tooled coursed grey granite, with contrasting light grey dressings, finely finished to margins at SE elevation; Aberdeen bond rubble to remainder. Rough-faced basement floor; base course; stop-chamfered reveals to SE; crowstepped gables to SE elevation.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; segmental-arched doorway to centre bay of ground floor, chamfered reveals, replacement panelled timber door with glazed upper panel, stained-glass fanlight, stone steps flanked by railings; gableted window breaking eaves to 1st floor above, decorative stone finial to apex; canted window through basement and ground floor of flanking bay to right, centre light only to basement floor (barred), piended slate roof; gableted window breaking eaves to 1st floor above, stone finial to apex. Gabled bay advanced to bay to left; canted window through basement and ground floor, centre light only to basement floor (barred), piended slate roof; bipartite window to 1st floor; small Tudor-arched window set in pointed relieving arch in gablehead of attic floor; spherical stone finial to apex of gable.

NE ELEVATION: gabled; blank.

NW ELEVATION: near-regular fenestration; 2 doors to basement floor; segmental-arched stained-glass window near centre of 1st floor, flanked to left and right by gableted windows breaking eaves. Modern metal flue near-centre through ground and 1st floors.

SW ELEVATION: gabled; blank.

Predominantly 2-pane and 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridge. Coped stone skews with beaked skewputts. Coped gablehead stacks with octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: predominantly altered; some doors survive; nice mouldings to ground floor.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: square-plan gatepiers with pyramidal caps (shared with adjacent properties) to SE, low coped rough-faced granite wall between; granite and brick coped rubble walls to remainder.

Statement of Interest

From the beginning of the 19th century Aberdeen rapidly expanded westwards from Union Street. 16 Queen's Road is part of the later 19th century development W of Queen's Cross. Queen's Road is on the site of Skene Road, which was originally surrounded by the estate of Rubislaw. In 1877 Rubislaw Estate was bought by the City of Aberdeen Land Association, who re-aligned the road and sold off the estate in smaller plots. Streets became wider and villas with substantial gardens often replaced terraces. Prestigious architects, such as Duncan McMillan, were often employed to produce bold and unusual designs to reflect the wealth and individuality of the clients. The Scots baronial style was much favoured in the W end of Aberdeen, possibly following the example of Balmoral (see separate listing). The composition of 16 Queen's Road is similar to that of 25, 27 and 29 Queen's Road, by John Rust, who frequently designed in this style and also similar to the adjacent 14 Queen's Road (see separate listings).