32 Rubislaw Den South, Aberdeen

A Category B Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Brown and Watt, 1897. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay picturesque villa. Tooled coursed grey granite ashlar finely finished to margins of S elevation; coursed granite rubble to remainder. Base course; chamfered reveals; dividing string course; granite mullion and transoms to windows.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gabled bay advanced to left, 5-light canted window to ground floor with parapet forming balcony to 1st floor, tripartite window with flat hoodmould to 1st floor, deeply chamfered oculus set in gablehead with moulded shaft rising from centre and breaking eaves to form finial at apex of gable; square-plan engaged entrance tower to re-entrant angle to right, broad segmental-arched doorway to ground floor, with decoratively roll moulded reveals, blind panelled hoodmould enclosed by moulded shafts, glazed timber door flanked by glazed panels and fanlight, bipartite window to 1st floor, small bipartite window off-centre to right of attic floor, window to right return, crenellated parapet stepped up to right, with arrowslit openings inset and weathervane to apex; bipartite windows to ground and 1st floors of bay to right; chamfered outer right angle with single windows to ground and 1st floors.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical; irregular fenestration to bay to left, bays to right advanced with windows to left return, harled to outer right.

N ELEVATION: predominantly not seen 2000, rectangular dormer with stained glass to left of attic floor.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gabled; bipartite window to centre, flanked to left by single window; horizontal shouldered opening set in gablehead.

Predominantly timber sash and case windows, small-pane upper sashes to ground floor, stained glass upper sashes to 1st floor. Grey slate roof with lead ridges in places; coped stone skews with gableted skewputts. Gablehead stacks with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative top hoppers.

INTERIOR: not seen 2000.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: tooled granite ashlar square-plan gatepiers to S with pyramidal caps, low granite walls between; rubble walls to remainder.

Statement of Interest

From the beginning of the 19th century Aberdeen rapidly expanded westwards from Union Street. 32 Rubislaw Den North is part of the late 19th century development W of Queen's Cross. Rubislaw Den South runs almost parallel to Queen's Road (on the site of Skene Road) which was originally surrounded by the estate of Rubislaw. In 1877 Rubislaw Estate was bought by the City of Aberdeen Land Association, who re-aligned Skene Road and sold off the estate in smaller plots. Streets became wider and villas with substantial gardens often replaced terraces. Prestigious architects, such as Brown and Watt, were often employed to produce bold and unusual designs to reflect the wealth and individuality of the clients. Brown and Watt designed some of the most unusual houses is this area of Aberdeen, and 32 Rubislaw Den South with its decorative doorpiece and highly unusually crenellated tower is no exception.