4, 6, 8 Sinclair Road, Torry, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Torry/Ferryhill

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Aberdeen

Description

Circa 1890-1900 Edwardian Baroque corner tenement with broad curved corner and interesting curvilinear-gabled roofline. 3-storey and attic. 3 window bays to curved corner, 5 return bays (2+3) to Sinclair Road, 3 to Victoria Road. Rough-hewn squared granite with contrasting lighter polished ashlar dressings, 2nd floor cill band, eaves band and cornice. GROUND FLOOR: arched and keyblocked entrances at centre of 3-bay Victoria Road block, and to right of Sinclair Road elevation; wide shop-window bays between, divided by polished ashlar consoled pilastrade, original timber and masonry cornicing also survives; some of original glazing pattern, especially to corner bays, with mullioned and transomed (8-pane) shop windows over short timber basecourse. Glazing at Victoria Road bays altered.

Most of 1st FLOOR windows retaining original plate glass sash and case glazing, 2nd FLOOR AND ATTIC regrettably with modern uPVC replacement glazing (see NOTES). Tall attic storey over full cornice with elaborate wallhead stacks and shaped gables over corner bays, central finialled gable with glazed and keystoned oculus, tall shaped gable-headed and finialled attic windows over subsidiary elevations, simple blocked balustered parapet linking dormer heads. Slated mansard rood and end stacks. Interior not seen (1992).

Would merit category B if original glazing pattern were re-instated.