Old Breadalbane Manse (previously known as Dean House), Crieff Road, Aberfeldy

A Category C Listed Building in Aberfeldy, Perth and Kinross

Town: Aberfeldy

Electoral Ward: Highland

Traditional County: Perthshire

Aberfeldy

Description

Circa 1845. Single storey with attic and 3-bay Breadalbane Estate Tudor with decorative bargeboarding. Chlorite-slate rubble with large quoins, slab cills and lintels. Four-centred arch door.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: projecting gabled bay to centre with part-glazed timber door and 3-part fanlight, single attic dormer window above; broad gable to left with window to each floor, and further set-back bay to right with window to ground and attic dormer.

Glazing largely altered. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans. Overhanging eaves with decorative pierced bargeboarding.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as the Manse of Aberfeldy, but sold by the Church of Scotland in 1973. At the Disruption of 1843, John second Marquis of Breadalbane granted lands for the Free Church in Taybridge Road and the manse in Crieff Road.