Moncrieff Surveyors, Crieff Road, Aberfeldy

A Category B Listed Building in Aberfeldy, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Moncrieff Surveyors, Crieff Road, Aberfeldy

Listing Name: Crieff Road, Ivybank, Rosemount and Moncrieff Surveyors Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Aberfeldy

County: Perth and Kinross

Town: Aberfeldy

Electoral Ward: Highland

Traditional County: Perthshire

Aberfeldy

Description

Circa 1840. 2-storey and attic, 5-bay, rectangular-plan short terrace of houses and corner shop in Breadalbane Estate style with steeply-pitched dormers and decorative bargeboarding. Deep base course. Squared and snecked and random local chlorite-slate rubble with ashlar dressings.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical. Slightly set-back bays to centre with pedimented and pilastered doorpiece, panelled timber door, windows in flanking bays and further window slapping to outer right, regular fenestration to 1st floor and 3 stone dormer windows above. Gabled bay to outer left with pedimented and pilastered door to left at ground and single window to centre at each floor; slightly broader gable to outer right with 2 large display windows at ground, 2-leaf timber door to right in canted angle corbelled to square above; 2 windows at 1st floor and further window off-centre left at attic.

N (KENMORE STREET) ELEVATION: 2 large display windows at ground and 2 windows to 1st floor, dormer window to centre above.

S ELEVATION: large flat-roofed extension projecting at ground, single window to centre at 1st floor and 2 canted dormer windows above.

Lying 8- and 12-pane glazing patterns with 4-pane pattern to dormers, all in timber sash and case windows; uPVC window to 1st floor right at E, and 1st floor left at N. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with some cans. Deeply overhanging eaves with decorative bargeboarding.

INTERIOR: Moncrieff Surveyors shop with decorative plasterwork ceiling, frieze and pilasters.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble boundary walls with coped square-section ashlar gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

Previously listed as 'Ivybank, Rosemount, Swiech and J G Moir's Shop, Crieff Road and Kenmore Street'.