St Margaret's Roman Catholic Church, Hallcraig Street, Airdrie

A Category B Listed Building in Airdrie, North Lanarkshire

Entry Name: St Margaret's Roman Catholic Church, Hallcraig Street, Airdrie

Listing Name: Hallcraig Street, St Margaret's Roman Catholic Church Including Presbytery and Boundary Wall

Location: Airdrie

County: North Lanarkshire

Town: Airdrie

Electoral Ward: Airdrie Central

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Airdrie

Description

Wilkie and Gray, 1839. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan gabled classical church with bell tower and spire. Yellow sandstone coursed ashlar facade, squared and snecked to sides and rear. Base course, dividing band between ground and 1st floor, narrow eaves course, projecting cornice and blocking course. Projecting cills to windows.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay with giant pilasters dividing bays. Regular fenestration, door to centre with consoled canopy. Entablature supporting pedimented gable, oculi to tympanum. Square-plan bell tower, projecting quoins, continuous moulded string course below semicircular-arched openings, projecting cornice, balustraded parapet, and corner piers with ogee caps. Octagonal spire with stone cross finial.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: blind gable end, ruinous side wall of former lean-to addition abutting to far left, gable stack.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 4-bay, tall semicircular-arched windows. Advanced gabled porch to outer left bay, window above blocked; semicircular-arched doorway to centre, cross finial to apex of gable; semicircular-arched window to left return; small 2-bay lean-to right return.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: mirror to E except small advanced gabled bay between 1st and 2nd bay to left. Presbytery abutting to SW corner.

PRESBYTERY: 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-gabled house. Squared and snecked sandstone rubble. Base course, eaves course, projecting cornice, projecting cills to windows.

S (HALLCRAIG STREET) ELEVATION: regular fenestration, large box dormer to roof.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: slightly irregular fenestration, modern, single flat-roofed addition to left. Large box dormer.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular fenestration, outer right bay incorporated into S elevation of church, timber panelled door, letterbox fanlight above.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind gable end. Modern windows. Grey slates, lead flashing. Coped gable stacks, coped raised skews. INTERIOR: not seen 2001.

BOUNDARY WALL: low wall, squared sandstone courses, saddleback coping, modern railings above.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Typical of the fine classical churches produced by the Catholic denomination in the earlier 19th century.