4 Dornoch Way, Airdrie

A Category B Listed Building in Airdrie, North Lanarkshire

Town: Airdrie

Electoral Ward: Airdrie South

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Airdrie

Description

John Craig, 1762, rebuilt 1979. Square-plan classical stables court. Screen wall flanking cylindrical dovecot with ogee roof to NW, single and 2-storey buildings to remaining sides. Squared and snecked sandstone rubble. Plain projecting margins to openings.

NW WALL: NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 7-bay. 2-stage, cylindrical tower to centre, door with oversized keystone to basket-arched lintel, blind oculus to 2nd stage, eaves course, projecting cornice blocking course with semicircular-arched flight-holes, slated ogee-domed roof terminating in lead flashing cap with weathervane. Slightly asymmetrical, 2-bay, abutted flanking walls. Segmentally-arched blind arcading articulated with blocked pilaster buttresses. Broad 2-storey pavilions to outer bays; projecting quoins, blind tripartite window to ground, Venetian window to 2nd storey, cornice, central pediment breaking eaves with wallhead stack to apex. SE (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: mirror to NW with grooves cut for earlier lean-to roof abutments.

COURTYARD: 2-storey, 5-bay, rectangular-plan, hipped roof apartment blocks NE and SW incorporating pavilion elevations of screen wall to NW side elevation. Squared and snecked yellow sandstone cladding. Single storey equivalent to SE.

Statement of Interest

The stables originally belonged to Cairnhill House, a Georgian box of the same date also by Craig. Craig's house was remodelled in the Jacobean style by John Baird in 1841 and was itself demolished in 1991 leaving the stable block standing alone amidst a modern housing development. John Craig was a successful Glasgow merchant and architecture enthusiast. He carried out very few actual commissions but these included a similar stable court at Drumpellier House also in Lanarkshire which was reproduced from Craig's drawings at Newhailes, East Lothian.