Royal Bank Of Scotland, 10 Bank Street, Airdrie

A Category B Listed Building in Airdrie, North Lanarkshire

Town: Airdrie

Electoral Ward: Airdrie Central

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Airdrie

Description

James Thomson, 1874. 3-storey, 5-bay, rectangular-plan classical bank. Broken semicircular-arched pediment bearing royal coat-of-arms to centre window of 2nd storey. Yellow ashlar sandstone to front, squared and snecked rubble to sides and rear. Stepped base course, dividing band between 1st and 2nd storeys, continuous cill course to 2nd storey, eaves course cornice, blocked parapet. Lugged architraved openings with projecting cornices, consoled on 1st floor windows.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: outer bays slightly advanced. Modern cladding and openings to ground floor. Semicircular-arched pediment to centre window on 1st floor, carved, projecting pediments to windows of outer bay. Slightly smaller window to 2nd storey. Heavy projecting, cornice, mutuled with paterae to cymatium. Blocked parapet with paterae and recessed panels.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: modern, flat-roofed extension to ground. Irregular fenestration to upper storeys, tall semicircular-arched window to centre right and steel fire escape to far right.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular fenestration.

S(SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular fenestration.