The Red House, 24 Victoria Place, Airdrie

A Category B Listed Building in Airdrie, North Lanarkshire

Town: Airdrie

Electoral Ward: Airdrie Central

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Airdrie

Description

James Thomson, 1897. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan gabled villa with some Queen Anne detail, timber-framed conservatory to left of front elevation. Squared and snecked red sandstone with ashlar dressings, rubble to rear. Base course, continuous 1st floor cill course, barges boarding to overhanging eaves. Stone-mullioned bipartite windows, chamfered reveals.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: stone steps to central entrance bay; open porch to timber panelled door; stugged and blocked architrave to opening, broken pediment over; small window to 1st floor above. Slightly advanced window to bay to left, cornice over, terminating in blocked parapet with low relief floral panels; swept bipartite dormer breaking eaves to 1st floor above. Slightly advanced gabled bay to right: advanced canted window to centre terminating in blocked parapet with low relief floral panels; bipartite to 1st floor above, stugged and blocked architrave; blind relieving arch over with projecting keystone; scrolled skewputts and ball finial to apex of gable.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind gable end with advanced 2-storey, gabled bay to right; blind gable end; irregular fenestration to left return; shouldered gabled bay to right return, arrowslit to gablehead, single windows to 1st and 2nd storey; single storey timber-framed gabled conservatory on stone base, steps to porch entrance.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: scrolled skewputts to central gable, single window to ground and 1st floor.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-storey, irregular fenestration.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slates, ridge tiles. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Chamfered coping to skews and gable stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 2001.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: low saddle-back coped, squared rubble wall; blocked, square-plan ashlar piers, plain frieze inscribed 'RED HOUSE', cornice, terminating ball finial caps.

The conservatory is an integral part of Thomson's design for the villa.