Napoleon Pillar, Carsebridge House, Carsebridge Road, Alloa

A Category B Listed Building in Alloa, Clackmannanshire

Town: Alloa

Electoral Ward: Clackmannanshire Central

Traditional County: Clackmannanshire

Alloa

Description

An antique Roman Doric column about 10 feet tall with a dome cap on top of an abacus (flat slab), probably dating from the Roman occupation of Egypt.

A plate reads: This Pillar / was conquest of Napoleon at Grand Cairo in Egypt / in the year 1798 / and / having been captured by the Allies en route to France / was sent by them to Florence / where it was bought by my father C E Dede / and forwarded to / Altona Schleswig Holstein / Fraulein Dede, Altona den 14 ten August 1852. Above Pillar presented to J[ohn] B[ald] Harvey / by Miss Dede.

Statement of Interest

In 1798 John Francis Erskine, Earl of Mar (1741-1825) granted the lease of a field to John Bald Esquire to build and operate a distillery near the Carse Bridge in Alloa (The Scotch Malt Whisky Society). Carsebridge Distillery opened in 1799.

The Ordnance Survey Name Book of 1861-62 describes Carsebridge House as a neat and substantially built two-storey house with single-storey offices attached and the property of the Earl of Mar (OS1/8/1/31). The house and estate appear to have leased to the Bald family throughout much of the 19th century and early-20th century.

John Bald Harvey (1831-1917) was a distiller, joint-tenant and occupant of Carsebridge Distillery. He was a tenant of Schawpark House (Scottish Post Office Directories). His sons, John Bald Harvey Junior (1865-?) and James Harvey (1867-1957), were a distiller and brewer respectively, and are recorded as living at Carsebridge House in the 1901 census. It is unclear when the pillar was erected at Carsebridge.

Listed building record updated in 2023.